1. INTRODUCTION

 

1.1. In line with its aim to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection  Act (“PDPA”) and to maintaining the highest standards of confidentiality with  respect to the personal data of our members, employees, volunteers or affiliates,  this document sets out the Personal Data Policy of the Chinese Swimming Club (“the  Club”).

 

1.2. This Personal Data Policy applies to all information collected by the Club from our members, employees, volunteers or affiliates.

 

1.3. Nothing in this Personal Data Policy is intended to derogate from the Constitution and Bye-Laws of the Club or any contract of employment and employment policies  and practices.

 

1.4. For the purpose of this policy, the terms “we”, “us” or “our” shall, unless otherwise  indicated, refer to the Club.

 

2. What is personal data?

 

2.1. Personal data is personal information, whether true or not and whether in electronic or other form, about an individual who can be identified :

 

2.1.1 From that data; or

 

2.1.2 From that data and other information to which we have access to or are likely to have access to.

 

2.2. Examples of personal data are your name, address, NRIC number or FIN number, photograph or video image, telephone numbers and email addresses.

 

2.3. We will do our best to ensure that your personal data is accurate. However, we do encourage you to provide us with an update of any particulars of your personal data  that have changed as soon as possible. Under Article 18 of the Club’s Constitution,  you are required to notify the Club immediately of any change of your mailing  address.

 

3. When is personal data collected from you?

 

3.1. When you apply to the Club to become a member or when you update your personal particulars.

 

3.2. When you register for any activities operated by our affiliates such as the CSC Li- Ning Badminton Academy or TAG International.

 

3.3. When you take part in any contest, survey or promotion conducted by us or our affiliates.

 

3.4. When you are registered as a guest or visitor to the Club.

 

3.5. When your image is captured on our CCTV system.

 

3.6. When your image is captured by our club appointed videographers or photographers.

 

3.7. When you apply for a job at the Club or volunteer your services to the Club.

 

3.8. In certain situations and with your consent, we may also obtain your personal data from third parties.

 

4. What is the information collected or used for?

 

4.1. To maintain a register of our members.

 

4.2. The general administration of membership applications.

 

4.3. To facilitate the use of our facilities and services and participation in our activities.

 

4.4. To respond to your requests and queries.

 

4.5. To communicate with you.

 

4.6. To verify and process your personal particulars and payment for the use of our facilities and services.

 

4.7. To enforce our rules and regulations, contractual and legal rights and obligations.

 

4.8. To send you information, promotions, updates and marketing and advertising  material in relation to the facilities, services and activities offered by the Club and  our affiliates.

 

4.9. To publicise events and activities of the Club in our publications.

 

4.10. From time to time, to conduct contests, surveys or promotions.

 

4.11. To maintain an appropriate level of security in the Club and its premises.

 

4.12. To facilitate the employment of staff by the Club.

 

4.13. To comply with the law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of Court.

 

4.14. Towards any other purpose of use for which we have obtained your consent, express or implied.

 

5. Is your consent required and can it be withdrawn?

 

5.1. We will endeavour to obtain your consent to collect and use your personal data prior to or at the time we collect it. However, in certain situations you will be deemed to have consented to the provision of your personal data, e.g. where you provide your personal data voluntarily.

 

5.2. In respect of our CCTV system and the images that are recorded, the Club has placed  signs at prominent locations to inform you of the presence of the operation of the CCTV system and its purpose which is to ensure and maintain the security in and around our premises.

 

5.3. You may at any time give us reasonable written notice of the withdrawal of your  consent to collect, use or disclose your personal data. Once we receive the notice of withdrawal of your consent, we will inform you of the consequences of your withdrawing consent.

 

5.4. While we will make every effort not to affect your enjoyment of the Club and its  facilities, with the withdrawal of your consent the Club may have to restrict or  refuse your use of the facilities and services and your participation in activities  organised or provided by the Club or its affiliates. You will be informed of any such consequences.

 

6. Can I get access to or correct my personal data?

 

6.1. You can view your personal data which we have collected and stored at any time. In order to do so, you will need to submit a written request for access to view your personal data. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within 30 days of receipt of your request, at the latest.

 

6.2. Your right to view your personal data is limited to your personal data only. We are not permitted to reveal any personal data about any other individual. We reserve the right to refuse access to your personal data if it will reveal or lead to the revelation of another individual’s personal data, cause harm to you or another  individual or is contrary to the national interest.

 

6.3. You can submit a written request to correct your personal data which we have collected and stored. We will consider your request and respond to it as soon as  possible and within 30 days of receipt of your request, at the latest. We will make the necessary corrections as soon as reasonably practicable provided we are satisfied that the corrections should be made. In the event that we feel the corrections should not be made, we will inform you.

 

7. Is my personal data secured?

 

7.1. The Club makes every effort to maintain the highest standards of confidentiality and security of your personal data. To this end, we have internal policies and procedures in place to ensure that your personal data is kept secure. This includes the following:

 

 7.1.1 Restricted access to your personal data and access only when it is required;

 7.1.2 Staff who are briefed and regularly trained on our data protection policies;

 7.1.3 Staff who are bound by confidentiality obligations;

 7.1.4 A regular audit of our data protection policies; and

 7.1.5 Procedures that will be implemented in the event of a breach of security.

 

8. How long do you retain my personal data?

 

8.1. The Club will retain your personal data for as long as the purpose for which your personal data was collected is still being served and as long as it is necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

9. Do you ever transfer my personal data out of Singapore?

 

9.1. Generally, the Club does not transfer your personal data out of Singapore. However, in limited circumstances we may be required to transfer some of your personal data outside Singapore. For example, where you would like to take advantage of our regional network of reciprocal or affiliate clubs.

 

9.2. In these limited circumstances, the Club will take steps to ensure that your personal  data is protected by the recipients.

 

10. Who can I contact about my personal data or this policy?

 

10.1. If you have any queries or doubts about the policies set out in this statement or about your personal data that we obtain, maintain, process, use and disclose, or if you would like to access or correct your personal data, please contact:

 

Personal Data Protection Officer

Chinese Swimming Club

21 & 34 Amber Road

Singapore 439870

Tel : 6345 1221 or 6885 0688

 

 

 

 

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 2015. PRIVACY STATEMENT